Teknologiseminar
From Robin
(Difference between revisions)
(→Dates and subjects - Autumn 2022 – Thursdays 12:00-12:45) |
(→Dates and subjects - Autumn 2022 – Thursdays 12:00-12:45) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 01.09 || || | | 01.09 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10.02 || | + | | 10.02 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 17.02 || | + | | 17.02 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 24.02 || | + | | 24.02 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 03.03 || | + | | 03.03 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10.03 || | + | | 10.03 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 17.03 || | + | | 17.03 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 24.03 || | + | | 24.03 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 31.03 || | + | | 31.03 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 07.04 || | + | | 07.04 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 14.04 || | + | | 14.04 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 21.04 || | + | | 21.04 || || |
+ | | 28.04 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | | 05.05 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | | 12.05 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | | 19.05 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | | 26.05 || || |
|- | |- | ||
- | + | | 02.06 || || | |
- | + | ||
- | | 02.06 || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:26, 25 August 2022
Meeting structure
Place: ROBIN pause area, 4th floor Ole-Johan Dahls hus / gather town
12:00-12:15 Brief exchange of recent news, plans, updates, etc.
~12:20-12:35 Presentation on: Technology / Own Research / Journal review (see guidelines), time excludes discussion
Dates and subjects - Autumn 2022 – Thursdays 12:00-12:45
5-20 min housekeeping/updates + 15 min talk
When | What | Who | |||
25.08 | Research work | Renan Maffei, Bjørn, Ivar-Kristian, Shin | |||
01.09 | |||||
10.02 | |||||
17.02 | |||||
24.02 | |||||
03.03 | |||||
10.03 | |||||
17.03 | |||||
24.03 | |||||
31.03 | |||||
07.04 | |||||
14.04 | |||||
21.04 | 28.04 | ||||
05.05 | |||||
12.05 | |||||
19.05 | |||||
26.05 | |||||
02.06 |
Examples of interesting topics for technology introduction
Feel free to add topics to the wishlist!
- Robotics
- Reinforcement learning for robotics
- SLAM
- embodied cognition
- Swarm
- Neural networks
- Recursive NNs and LSTMs
- NEAT / HyperNEAT
- Deep NNs
- Evolutionary algorithms and other types of optimization
- Performance comparison of EAs (statistical tests)
- Differential evolution
- Diversity preservation methods
- Novelty search, MAP-Elites and variants
- Bayesian optimization
- Tools
- SLURM
- R
- Python as alternative to R, incl. matplotlib
- ROS
- Deep learning frameworks and practice
- Unity ML agents